Jump to content


Signed up to EU instead of Asia


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

condoor21 #1 Posted 07 July 2017 - 12:28 PM

    Plebian

  • Alpha Testers
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-06-2017

I got my code for the closed alpha but didn't realize I was logged into the eu store instead of the asia store. So now I've got the alpha on eu when I live in Australia.

Is there anyway I can change this?

 

Sincerely,

condoor21



Conan #2 Posted 07 July 2017 - 04:17 PM

    Imperator

  • Administrator
  • 159
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012
Yeah sure mate, let me fix that for you. It'll take me a few minutes

BillCrosby #3 Posted 09 July 2017 - 06:04 AM

    Plebian

  • Alpha Testers
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-25-2017

Wait I have like the opposite problem.. I mistakenly signed up for Asia when I should be NA (which I don't think exists for alpha?) or EU I guess.. 

 

Any advice?

 

(I've been in every alpha weekend I believe)



MattyGk1 #4 Posted 09 July 2017 - 03:30 PM

    Plebian

  • Alpha Testers
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-12-2017
Yeah i'm in Asian servers, but I live in the UK how can I fix this to play with friends on EU servers?

Saintphoenix #5 Posted 04 August 2017 - 03:17 AM

    Pedes

  • Alpha Testers
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013
Im australian and i want to play on NA servers due to language, SEA servers for WoT are unplayable for me as i cant talk to my team, ive made a forum thread, ive contacted conan ive messaged facebook and no answers

Edited by Saintphoenix, 04 August 2017 - 03:20 AM.


keetjin #6 Posted 04 August 2017 - 05:05 PM

    Plebian

  • Alpha Testers
  • 2
  • Member since:
    08-04-2017
How do we get to select servers? Would like to play on an sea server

Saintphoenix #7 Posted 05 August 2017 - 03:53 AM

    Pedes

  • Alpha Testers
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013
There is no SEA server for arena i dont think, just Asia

Conan #8 Posted 05 August 2017 - 05:21 AM

    Imperator

  • Administrator
  • 159
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

Hello,

 

At the moment, regional accounts only work for forum and login credentials. However, everyone plays on one (1) test server.



The_Sandstorm #9 Posted 13 August 2017 - 07:57 AM

    Plebian

  • Alpha Testers
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-29-2016
I think I might have the same problem. See the account is NA, My ping is best for Asia And the Code for some reason is EU. If the account can't be moved to Asia, then at least move my code to NA Please.

Black_Pantheras #10 Posted 13 August 2017 - 08:51 AM

    Signifer

  • Alpha Testers
  • 268
  • Member since:
    11-03-2013
It says your an AT. So your on the asia server. All testing is on EU servers currently.

The_Sandstorm #11 Posted 13 August 2017 - 09:01 PM

    Plebian

  • Alpha Testers
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-29-2016
Ok then. The main reason why i said is cause i have a unable to authenticate error. So will i have to make a new account or is there another way to fix it?

Black_Pantheras #12 Posted 14 August 2017 - 07:41 AM

    Signifer

  • Alpha Testers
  • 268
  • Member since:
    11-03-2013
Contact Conan please. Servers down atm but normally you choose asia.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users